Health Professionals

Health Professional Registration

The Bermuda Health Council serves as the Registrar for five of the seven health professional statutory bodies. Below you will find information regarding these statutory bodies and links to their relevant guidance documents, including guidance for registration.

Applicants for initial and renewal registration should allow at least four weeks for the processing of their application. All required documentation must be received before your application is processed.

Applicants should not contact statutory board members directly regarding the status of their application. Please send all queries to the Registrar at hpadmin@gov.bm.

At this time, the register is only updated during registration renewal periods or upon completion and approval of an initial registration application.  If you feel that a name has been listed in error or is missing from the register, please email hpadmin@gov.bm. 

Check the Register
Name Status Profession Registration Number
Marie Beach Registered Speech Language Pathologist and Audiologist SLP14
Marissa Brangman Registered Speech Language Pathologist and Audiologist SLP18
Julie Burrows Registered Speech Language Pathologist and Audiologist SLP10
Britanni Butterworth Registered Speech Language Pathologist and Audiologist SLP33
Lorella Chan Registered Speech Language Pathologist and Audiologist SLP32
Sandra Cook-Anderson Registered Speech Language Pathologist and Audiologist SLP1
Daryl Dill Registered Speech Language Pathologist and Audiologist SLP29
Sophie Hayward Registered Speech Language Pathologist and Audiologist SLP45
Maria Holder Registered Speech Language Pathologist and Audiologist SLP19
Jennifer Ince Registered Speech Language Pathologist and Audiologist SLP39
Erica Ingemann Registered Speech Language Pathologist and Audiologist SLP35
Wendy Ingham Registered Speech Language Pathologist and Audiologist SLP20
Monica Kurz Registered Speech Language Pathologist and Audiologist SLP42
Denise Matthews Registered Speech Language Pathologist and Audiologist SLP02
Kimberly McIvor Registered Speech Language Pathologist and Audiologist SLP24
Mystere Monteiro Registered Speech Language Pathologist and Audiologist SLP44
Anubhooti Nagar Registered Speech Language Pathologist and Audiologist SLP46
Natosha Rayner Registered Speech Language Pathologist and Audiologist SLP9
Yvonne Seguin-West Registered Speech Language Pathologist and Audiologist SLP6
Shawnette Smith Registered Speech Language Pathologist and Audiologist SLP15
Nancy Swart Registered Speech Language Pathologist and Audiologist SLP26
Sally Topley Registered Speech Language Pathologist and Audiologist SLP12
Elrita Wade Registered Speech Language Pathologist and Audiologist SLP11
Janine Duffin Registered Speech Language Pathologist and Audiologist SLP03
Taylor Nicole Hill Registered Speech Language Pathologist and Audiologist SLP50
Katie Ann Brangman Registered Speech Language Pathologist and Audiologist SLP49
Linda Geer Registered Speech Language Pathologist and Audiologist SLP41
Amanda Correia Registered Occupational Therapist OT 65
Elizabeth Benton Registered Physiotherapist PHYSIO 124
Noah Mackie Registered Physiotherapist PHYSIO 121
Jessica Mella Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT 295
Melanie Arnold Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT 186
Rosanna Strickland Registered Dietitian DIET50
Camelia McKenzie Registered Physiotherapist PHYSIO123
LaShun Smith Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT291
Yasmin Haji Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT293
Kayla Grant Registered Occupational Therapist OT64
Teresa Woolridge Registered Occupational Therapist OT24
Teja Warner Registered Occupational Therapist OT52
Mikayla Smith Registered Occupational Therapist OT61
Holly Sinclair Registered Occupational Therapist OT20
Shari Scott Registered Occupational Therapist OT37
Debra Roof Registered Occupational Therapist OT49
Morrisa Rogers Registered Occupational Therapist OT3
Tanika Rayner Registered Occupational Therapist OT2
Florence Pedro Registered Occupational Therapist OT48
Rose-Anna McShane-Hoey Registered Occupational Therapist OT34
Akilah Lapsley-Dyer Registered Occupational Therapist OT35
Alleisha Lambert Registered Occupational Therapist OT51
Klaudia Lacina Registered Occupational Therapist OT62
Courtney Kromko Registered Occupational Therapist OT59
Deidre Jones-Mundy Registered Occupational Therapist OT41
Sita Ingram Registered Occupational Therapist OT6
Sharon Godwin Registered Occupational Therapist OT21
Tinee Furbert Registered Occupational Therapist OT 1
Alyssa Frick Registered Occupational Therapist OT47
Marie-Louise Fay Registered Occupational Therapist OT32
Julie Farnsworth Registered Occupational Therapist OT22
Pashé Douglas-Sampson Registered Occupational Therapist OT40
Angela DeRosa Registered Occupational Therapist OT25
Jill Davidson Registered Occupational Therapist OT18
Waletté Cross Registered Occupational Therapist OT26
Samantha Crockwell Registered Occupational Therapist OT58
Filipe Costa Registered Occupational Therapist OT45
Virgie Catanyag Registered Occupational Therapist OT42
Patrice Brown Registered Occupational Therapist OT39
Nicole Blades Registered Occupational Therapist OT5
Delcina Bean-Burrows Registered Occupational Therapist OT46
Alfred Bremar Registered Emergency Medical Technicians EMSP176
Ryan Burgess Registered Emergency Medical Technicians EMSP177
Jenico Sealey Registered Emergency Medical Technicians EMSP178
Emma Miller Registered Emergency Medical Technicians EMSP179
Amaury Majors Registered Emergency Medical Technicians EMSP180
Renée Coupal (Sehn) Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT269
Ma Jasmin Bacabac Registered Medical Technologist MT122
Peta-Gay Scott Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT238
Lee Ann Osborne Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT015
Chinzea Smith Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT286
Arlene Andersen Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT282
Taniece Wilson-Edmead Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT283
Rebecca Taylor Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT284
Shannon Carnaroli Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT280
Noelene Naidoo Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT241
Allison Borges Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT279
Riley Naidoo Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT281
Julie Lloyd Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT234
Srinivasamurthy Ramakrishna Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT265
Caitlin Doyle Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT278
Zhiyah Wolffe-Simpson Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT221
Heather Wahner Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT277
Kym Dumas Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT264
Diana Vodoviz Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT259
Leticia Parana Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT276
Revania Moonsamy Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT260
Karina Hatterscheidt Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT258
Roché Wolffe Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT044
Tanasha Whitt Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT125
Tina Wall Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT094
Shakaila Tankard Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT143
Nosisa Zama Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT267
Diane Tai Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT233
Karen Spera Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT171
Carmella Sommerville Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT145
Damaris Soler Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT235
Terricca Smith Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT043
Lachlan Scott Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT223
Mark Schulze Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT116
Tracy Sampson Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT028
Radha Sampath Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT251
Phissandra Sabb Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT127
Torie Russell Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT001
Suzanne Rose Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT041
Asha Robinson Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT038
Rhonda Rentz Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT170
Denika Reid Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT022
Alicia Rego Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT038
Earlington Raynor Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT027
Camika Proctor Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT153
Amanda Plante Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT166
Nyron Phinn Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT157
Emma Overbey Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT093
Jennifer Nytz Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT213
Maureen Noon Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT023
Crystal Nichols Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT199
Kimberly Newell-Lutz Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT079
Venkata Narra Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT173
Lauren Musheno Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT236
Rebeca Morales Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT192
Laurel Moose Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT253
Sandra McKown Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT243
Rebecca Lynch Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT178
Alexandra Lymbery Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT198
Sasha Lowe Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT135
Catherine Lebid Grimaldi Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT210
Tricia Lares Warner Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT007
Shirmell Lambert Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT033
Nacole Lambe Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT057
Magdalena Koret Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT160
Erin Kavaliunas Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT240
Sherie Jones Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT149
Jimaye Johnson Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT120
Jason Jaikissoon Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT196
Su Hong Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT224
Tracy Hoang Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT215
Kristen Hemmerle Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT246
Alshauntae Harvey-Hollis Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT136
Denise Harding Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT230
Jennifer Grzesik Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT249
Alaire Godfrey Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT035
Collette Fraser-McMahon Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT155
Shuntee Ford Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT139
Kathleen Fontaine Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT185
Terri Farnan Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT008
Andre Ewan Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT239
Marlah Edwards Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT024
Rona Donawa Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT017
Shandel Doars Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT138
Kamala DeLuz Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT231
Sondra Cooper Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT191
Irene Conlon Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT113
Andrew Clarke Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT205
Vanessa Cedrone Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT162
Carla Cann Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT047
Orea Butterfield Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT009
McKara Burch Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT159
Winston Bryan Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT014
Nickola Borden Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT034
Daneika Bean-Wilson Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT245
Suzanne Bateau Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT228
Monica Batchelder Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT164
Daniel Barkyoumb Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT256
Ona Babeckas Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT101
Chandrasekaran Asirvatham Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT004
Alexa Abbott Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT099
Amar Lewis Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT288
Greg Honeyghan Registered Medical Technologist MT120
Tori Barker Registered Medical Technologist MT121
Joyce Gabrillos Registered Medical Technologist MT116
Yanique Jerry Registered Medical Technologist MT119
Jenny De Los Reyes Registered Medical Technologist MT118
Shyvonne Robinson Registered Medical Technologist MT023
Raymond Walters Registered Medical Technologist MT123
Dianne Quijano Registered Medical Technologist MT021
Jenneth Marquez Registered Medical Technologist MT002
Ardeen Williams Registered Medical Technologist MT012
Sakina Usher Registered Medical Technologist MT069
Giselle Ming Registered Medical Technologist MT100
Marshalita Tota Registered Medical Technologist MT003
Donna Resquites Registered Medical Technologist MT117
Quijano Diane Registered Medical Technologist MT114
Solas Levy Registered Medical Technologist MT115
Danee Swan Registered Medical Technologist MT036
Delmonte Swan Registered Medical Technologist MT022
Lavern Swaby Registered Medical Technologist MT083
Kathy Stephens Registered Medical Technologist MT030
Dwayne Simpson Registered Medical Technologist MT112
Anna Floreza Registered Medical Technologist MT053
Marilyn Simmons Registered Medical Technologist MT062
Jacqueline Robinson Registered Medical Technologist MT025
Lydia Quijano Registered Medical Technologist MT001
Syreeta Powell Registered Medical Technologist MT042
Mark Paunil Registered Medical Technologist MT092
Maria Carmela Ordonio Registered Medical Technologist MT093
Chukwemeka Okoro Registered Medical Technologist MT111
Peter Odesina Registered Medical Technologist MT074
Alfie Mijaro Registered Medical Technologist MT095
Richard Mickiewicz Registered Medical Technologist MT041
Terrence Martinez Registered Medical Technologist MT086
Samantha Maceta Registered Medical Technologist MT067
Kerry-Ann Longmore-Bailey Registered Medical Technologist MT082
Chanelle Lindsay Registered Medical Technologist MT024
Susan Jatto Registered Medical Technologist MT043
Tammy Hendrickson Registered Medical Technologist MT031
Jefferson Halili Registered Medical Technologist MT097
Helen Haigh Registered Medical Technologist MT009
Marcia Grant Registered Medical Technologist MT107
Christine Graham Registered Medical Technologist MT060
Claudette Fubler Registered Medical Technologist MT037
Aaisha Farooqui Registered Medical Technologist MT014
Janet Eugley Registered Medical Technologist MT113
Sierra Dowling Registered Medical Technologist MT087
Lisa Deane Registered Medical Technologist MT091
Ashley de Sa Registered Medical Technologist MT110
Nikki Dagooc Registered Medical Technologist MT104
Lory Vic Cruz Registered Medical Technologist MT105
Karlene Cole Registered Medical Technologist MT040
Bea Mandocdoc Registered Medical Technologist MT109
Sarah Blackburn Registered Physiotherapist PHYSIO119
Amy Hansen Registered Diagnostic Imaging Technologist DIT292
Whitney Butterfield Registered Medical Technologist MT020
Quinton Butterfield Registered Medical Technologist MT044
Trichelle Bollers Registered Medical Technologist MLT113
Kamala Barns Registered Medical Technologist MT011
Karen Bremar Registered Medical Technologist MT019
Dawnette Bean Registered Medical Technologist MT072
Ami Patel Registered Optometrist OPT27
Alexandra Littlejohn Registered Prescribing Optometrist POPT07
Monique Bean Registered Prescribing Optometrist POPT21
Jennifer Mullins Registered Optician OPT125
Wannita Smith Registered Optometrist OPT09
Jamie Burgess Registered Prescribing Optometrist POPT10
Tia Crockwell Registered Optometrist OPT30
Yvonne Cole Registered Optometrist OPT34
Diana Li Registered Prescribing Optometrist POPT26
Claire Cartmill Registered Optometrist OPT06

Statutory Bodies Registration Information

The Council for Allied Health Professions (CAHP) represents nine health professional Boards and regulates Addiction Counsellors, Audiologists, Chiropodists/Podiatrists, Diagnostic Imaging Technologists, Emergency Medical Technicians, Occupational Therapists, Paramedics, Physiotherapists, Medical Laboratory Technologists, and Speech-Language Pathologists.

Allied Health professionals must adhere to the Allied Health Professions Act 2018 and the Allied Health Standards of Practice.

Please contact the Bermuda Health Council at hpadmin@gov.bm or 292-6420 with any questions or concerns regarding registration.

For Information regarding documents required for registration and re-registration, please refer to the initial registration checklist or the registration renewal checklist.

Detailed criteria information is contained in the Registration Guidelines Document.

CAHP Guidelines can be accessed under the “Useful Links” section. 

Please contact the Bermuda Health Council at hpadmin@gov.bm or 292-6420 with any questions or concerns regarding registration.

A link to the registration application form can be found within the checklist.

Useful Links:

The Optometrists and Opticians Council regulates Optometrists and Opticians. Optometrists and Opticians must adhere to the Optometrists and Opticians Act 2008 and the Optometrists and Opticians Standards of Practice.

For Information regarding documents required for registration and re-registration, please refer to the initial registration checklist or the registration renewal checklist. Detailed criteria information is contained in the Registration Guidelines Document.

Guidelines are currently being reviewed and updated to reflect current practice.

Please contact the Bermuda Health Council at hpadmin@gov.bm or 292-6420 with any questions or concerns regarding registration.

A link to the registration application form can be found within the checklist.

Useful Links:

The Bermuda Psychologists Council regulates Psychologists. Psychologists must adhere to the Psychological Practitioners Act 2018 and the Psychologists Standards of Practice.

Due to the volume of applications, please allow at least eight weeks for the review of your application by the Bermuda Psychologists Council. 

For Information regarding documents required for registration and re-registration, please refer to the initial registration checklist or the registration renewal checklist.

Detailed criteria information for registration and re-registration is contained in the Education and Training Guide, Continuing Professional Development Guide, Continuing Professional Development Fact Sheet, and CPD Summary Sheet.

Guidelines are currently being reviewed and updated to reflect current practice.

Please contact the Bermuda Health Council at hpadmin@gov.bm or 292-6420 with any questions or concerns regarding registration.

A link to the registration application form can be found within the checklist.

Useful Links:

The Bermuda Dental Board regulates dentists, dental hygienists, and dental technologists. Dental professionals must adhere to the Dental Practitioners Act 1950 and the Bermuda Dental Board Standards of Practice.

For Information regarding documents required for registration and re-registration, please refer to the initial registration checklist or the registration renewal checklist.

Guidelines are currently being reviewed and updated to reflect current practice.

Please contact the Bermuda Health Council at hpadmin@gov.bm or 292-6420 with any questions or concerns regarding registration.

A link to the registration application form can be found within the checklist.

Useful Links:

The Pharmacy Council regulates Pharmacists. Pharmacists must adhere to the Pharmacy and Poisons Act 1979 and the Pharmacists Standards of Practice.

For information regarding documents required for registration and re-registration, please refer to the initial registration checklist or the registration renewal checklist. Detailed criteria information is contained in the Registration Guidelines Document.

Guidelines and Pharmacists Standards of Practice are currently being reviewed and updated to reflect current practice.

Please contact the Bermuda Health Council at hpadmin@gov.bm or 292-6420 with any questions or concerns regarding registration.

A link to the registration application form can be found within the checklist.

 

Useful Links:

The Office of the Chief Medical Officer serves as the Registrar for medical practitioners. For information regarding physician registration, click here to access the Physician registration page.

The Bermuda Nursing and Midwifery Council serves as the Registrar for Nurses and Midwives. For initial registration and renewal registration, click here to access the Nursing and Midwifery Council Registrar.

Bermuda Nursing and Midwifery Council

The Bermuda Nursing and Midwifery Council register and regulates general nurses, psychiatric nurses, nurse associates, advanced practice nurses and enrolled nurses in Bermuda.

Please refer to the Government of Bermuda’s website here Nursing and Midwifery | Government of Bermuda and the Bermuda Nursing and Midwifery Council’s website here BNC | Bermuda Nursing Council for more information.

Bermuda Medical Council

The Office of the Chief Medical Officer serves as the Registrar for the Bermuda Medical Council, which registers and regulates medical practitioners in Bermuda.

Please refer to the Government of Bermuda’s website page here Medicine | Government of Bermuda for more information

Forms

Certificate of Professional Standing

Link: Request for Certificate of Professional Standing Form

Registered health professionals requiring a Certificate of Professional Standing must pay a $25 fee and complete the Request for Certificate of Professional Standing form.

The COPS fee is invoiced and must be paid to the Bermuda Health Council by bank transfer. Please follow the banking and payment confirmation instructions listed in the invoice you receive.

Section 9 Application Form For Employers

Link: Department of Immigration Section 9 Application Form

Certificate of Professional Education Form (COPE)

Link: Certificate of Professional Education Form (COPE)

Health Professional Associations

Professional Associations

Below is a list of associations in Bermuda for health professionals that are regulated or pending regulation. Health professional associations are voluntary, membership-based organizations. Please contact the applicable Association directly for more information.

Basic Guidance for Health Professional Association Read More

Health Professional Complaints

The Bermuda Health Council administers complaints against registered health professionals, on behalf of the health professional Statutory Boards or Councils and Professional Conduct Committees. Before submitting a complaint, please review the Complaint Overview Process document for information regarding how complaints are handled.

Who can I send a complaint about?

What can we submit a complaint about?

How to Submit a complaint?

Have a Question?

The Professional Conduct Committee will determine if the complaint:

  • is frivolous or vexatious, is made in bad faith, is an abuse of process, or for any other reason, ought not to be considered by the applicable Board or Council.
  • arose from a misapprehension on the part of the complainant or a misunderstanding between the parties.
  • ought to be placed before the applicable Board or Council for its determination as to whether the complaint is proved or not proved

If referred to the Board or Council, the complaint will be determined as follows:

  • If the Board or Council determines the complaint was proved, in whole or in part, they may impose legislated disciplinary powers. A registered person shall be entitled to appeal against any such finding to the Supreme Court.
  • If the Board or Council determines that the complaint is not proved, in whole or in part, the complaint shall be dismissed to the extent it is not proved.